Privacy statement

This privacy statement was last modified on October 1, 2018

At CrossFit YouAct we don't just pay attention to the safety of our members in the box. On our website and in our other digital environments we also safely deal with the personal details of our members and other visitors. We adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Processing personal data
We may process the following personal data of (possible) members: first and last names, addresses, birth dates, sexes, e-mail addresses, payment details, medical data (e.g. injury information), marital status, telephone number and photos.

Member administration
When you become a member of CrossFit YouAct, we require some information from you. For the processing of our member administration, we use the online service SportBit manager. You will submit your personal details in their online environment. We use this information for our membership administration and invoicing. We have signed a processing agreement with Sportbit on how we and they deal with your personal data safely and securely.

Newsletter
Our members receive our newsletter. Would your prefer not to receive this newsletter? Then you have the possibility to opt out at any time using the button at the bottom of every e-mail.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to measure traffic to our website and to check how users interact with our website. Google Analytics places cookies on our website for this. In this way we can better tailor our website to your needs. We have signed a processing agreement with Google. IP addresses are anonymised and Google does not use your data for other services.

Retention period
We will not store your data longer than necessary. We do retain certain personal data in order to comply with the laws and regulations.

Security
CrossFit YouAct makes clear agreements about who has access to your data. Moreover, we have taken appropriate security measures to prevent loss and misuse of the data we have collected. Obviously, we treat your data confidentially and carefully. We do not share your information with other companies, except when this is required by law.

Accessing and changing your data
Do you want to know what information we have about you? Please contact us via info@youact.nl. You have the following rights:
• Access to your personal data
• Getting an explanation of what we do with your personal data
• Changing, improving or supplementing your personal data
• Deleting your personal data
• Withdrawing permission to process your personal data
• Making an objection against a certain use of your personal data

Do you still disagree with our working method or decision? Then you have the right to file a complaint with the supervising authority: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch).

Contact details

CrossFit YouAct
Kanaaldijk-Noord 17
5613 DH Eindhoven
info@youact.nl